U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Have fibrocystic breast disease. ultrasound shows 1cm well circumscribed breast nodule and doc wants biopsy? normal procedure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 33 years experience
Being careful: Solid breast nodules can have features that warrant biopsy. Most turn out benign and it is wise to have confirmation by needle biopsy.
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Yes: Core needle biopsy is routine procedure for any mass found on mammography or ultrasound. It doesn't sound like it is cancer, but the reason you had the ultrasound in the first place is to see if there were anything that your doctor can't feel on exam, right? Now that they see something, you need to find out what it is. By doing a biopsy, you will know for sure.
Last updated Aug 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
