U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what should i do for my 7-month-old who cries whenever someone else holds him?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Be happy!: You should be happy and proud that your baby is preferring you at this age. Prior to about 6 months, babies will usually go to anyone. But in the second part of that first year, they develop that special bond with you. It's usually with mom first, then with dad or other primary caretakers. He just showing the world he knows you are special. This stage will pass, so enjoy it while you can!
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Accept the moment: Most infants will begin to show preference for their primary caregiver/s between 6-9 mo as well as crying when you leave the room.It is a normal developmental stage & an early sign of a normal thinking ability. As frustrating as it may be it does not mean anything bad.It will continue to some degree until well into the 2nd yr or longer.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Know it's normal: Typically developing infants begin to know strangers vs. Non-strangers in the 5th month, when they develop "implicit memory, " this leads to stranger anxiety in the 6th-8th month.Since it's a normal developmental milestone, explain it to those who want to hold him. When he develops separation anxiety at 9-10 months, rejoice that he can hold a mental image of you in his head when you're not there.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal that my 7-month-old hasn't smiled yet?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: Almost all babies will have smiled responsively by 3 months of age. If your 7-month-old is not smiling, this suggests a delay in social development and you should consult your doctor right away for further assessment.
MS
A 26-year-old female asked:

What all can a 6 almost 7 month old eat?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Escobar
Dr. David Escobar answered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Rice cereal: You can begin slowly introducing a 6-month old to appropriate solid foods. Rice cereal is often the first item to begin experimenting with. Always spoon feed. Avoid adding solids to a bottle. Make the consistency easy for your baby to learn to swallow solids. Once you have established there is no reaction, try oatmeal cereal. Try each food for 5 to 7 days before yoy add a new one. Then veggies!
Dr. Helena Bentley
Pediatrics 39 years experience
Try to add the fruits or sweet solids last to prevent rejection of bland or not so plesant foods.
Feb 5, 2012
Dr. John Engel
Dr. John Engel commented
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Most bottle fed infants over an arbitrary 12-14 lbs can go to rice cereal mixed in dish with formula esp if taking more tan 4oz of milk per feeding.
Feb 5, 2012
A 29-year-old member asked:

Sauna ok for a 7 month old?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
No: Infants this age can not regulate temperature with sweat glands as well as adults and they can become dehydrated and in danger of developing heat stroke.
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
Provided original answer
You are welcome!
Apr 15, 2012
Charlotte, NC
A 32-year-old female asked:

7 month old just nibbled on a price tag( cardboard ) on a piece of clothing. Should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Should not be: They love to chew on anything. Just have to be more careful next time and give her something safe to chew on. If concerned, go see her doctor.
A member asked:

What does the average 7 month old weigh?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Infant weight: All infants need to be evaluated for weight in relation to the height and the sex of the baby. Around 8- 9 kg is probably average but plase consider speaking to your pediatrician to show you the baby's growth chart and you will know what I am saying.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
At that age, recumbent length is usually measured, not standing height. The principle is the same as described above.
Dec 8, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
