U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A female asked:

I stepped on metal today punctured skin. able to stop bleeding. my foot is throbbing. been 12 years since last booster. do i need a tetanus shot?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Winkler
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis 49 years experience
Tetanus: If you get a severe cut or puncture wound and it has been more than 5 years since your last tetanus shot you should get a booster shot. Otherwise it is recommended that you have a booster shot in 10 years after the last shot.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
