U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have the mirena (levonorgestrel) and a week late for my period. i have taken two hpt and they come out negative. could i still be pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Mirena (levonorgestrel) has an effectiveness rate of 99.9%. It is normal not to have periods while Mirena (levonorgestrel) is in. It is very unlikely you are pregnant.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Blood test: Agree with Dr. G. If you have any concerns you may wish to get a blood test for HCG level to settle the issue. Have a healthy diet, exercise, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, and get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health! Nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Houston, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

I am two weeks late on my period and i took a hpt and it was negative, i took it about a week ago what should I do?Could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Possible: It's always possible to get pregnant. Home pregnanccy tests generally do not become positive until you are about one week late. If that test is negative, repeat it in one week and call your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
