U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germany
A 31-year-old female asked:

Had mirena (levonorgestrel) removed 3 mo ago. started period a week early, lasted only 3 days, could i be pregnant. hpt neg, should i have a blood test?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Asha Kamnani
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
No: Pregnancy test done accurately are quite precise. Also, if your period was normal in quantity, flow and number of days then it is OK. The Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD works by changing the quality and thickness of your uterine lining. Your body is recovering from some of these hormonal changes and it is most likely normal to have a period 1 week early. Take care!
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Not pregnant: if a urine pregnancy test is negative you are not pregnant. only if the test is broken, which can happen but very rarely. your period may be abnormal shortly after IUD removal, it s a normal thing. along time it will become more and more regular. repeat the urine test in 1 week anf if still negative you are not pregnant for sure


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
