A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for stress echo cardiogram on treadmill to cause a lower back strain, sprain, or injury?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Brouwer
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Back strain: Running on a treadmill is a typical form of cardiac stress testing. If you were unlucky enough to strain your back, perhaps the amount of your walking and exercise didn't adequately prepare you for running on a treadmill. But given the brief duration of actual exercise on the treadmill i suspect you may have been pretty sedentary?
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
PFTs: I would also suggest having a pulmonary function test completed before and after exercise. Exercise broncho constriction may be one cause of your symp ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ehsan Ansari
29 years experience Cardiology
Similar to treadmill: Dobutamine stress test is done in patients who cannot walk on a treadmill. The drug will increase your heart rate and then a heart picture is taken. I ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gavin Noble
21 years experience Cardiology
Is it angina?: Angina, or pain from lack of blood flow to the heart, can frequently be strongly suspected from the discussion between you and your doctor. In some c ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Stress echo: When ECG changes are not associated with echo wall motion abnormalities, there is a good chance the ECG changes are not related to ischemia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month