U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Middle River, MD
A 17-year-old female asked:

on amox for saliva gland infec. and now my bm looks like i'm not digesting food.i see my last meal, almost no stool. started 2 days ago. no blood.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Transient w/meds: Antibiotics like amox cause the "good" bacteria in the large intestine/colon to be destroyed. Therefore, the delicate balance in the colon is disrupted, and loose stools or partially digested foodstuff noted. "good bacteria" aids in digestion and fight off the "bad bacteria." Amoxicillin (antibiotic) kills both good and bad bacteria.
Dr. John DeWolf
Dentistry 40 years experience
Probiotics: Are a way to re-populate your gut with "good" organisms that are essential for proper digestion. Live culture yogurt is an example of this. Consider adding this category of nutrient to your diet to help your recovery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
