U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

I am having knee acl surgery in a little more than a week from now, is it safe to keep taking it as i heard it can thin the blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Saunders
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
Thin blood: Assume you may be talking about Aspirin or nsaids. Ask your orthopedist about what his or her preference may be.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
