U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 33-year-old female asked:

my daughter is 8 years, has a scar in her face under her eye, scar is 7years ago.is there an useful gel to help her get rid of this scar ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Resnik
Dermatology 31 years experience
Scar on face: That is a well-established scar. Scar fading gels work best on new red irritated scars. A dermatologist skilled in scar revision will be able to give you your options.
Dr. Andrew Dahl
Ophthalmology 55 years experience
No: There is no cream or gel that will minimize the scar seven years after the injury. . It may get better as she grows. If not, [perhaps, plastic surgery can reduce the abnormal appearance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
