A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

allergic to penicillin can i take keflex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brant Ward
12 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely, not certain: The majority of people who are told they are allergic to penicillin are not actually so (they get rashes for other reasons, e.g.). Of those that are allergic, about 70% or more will lose the allergy after about 10 years. If you are still allergic, there is about a 10% chance of cross-reaction to 1st-gen cephalosporins like keflex. An allergist can perform testing to judge your risk for a reaction.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Martinez
Specializes in Allergy
Maybe: Penicillins (like amoxil) & cephalosporins (like keflex) are both beta-lactam antibiotics named because of their ringed chemical structure. Allergy to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: If you are truly allergic to penicillin, you should avoid all penicillin derivatives and the first generation cephalosporins. Keflex is a first gen. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Rumbyrt
31 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Cephalexin (keflex) is a first generation cephalosporin and a very close cousin to penicillin. Though it is not 100% true that all penicillin allergi ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Stansby
25 years experience Emergency Medicine
Don't panic: Scarlet fever is an acute febrile illness, primarily affecting children, caused by group a beta-hemolytic streptococci. Clinical manifestations inclu ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month