A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it okay to take promethzine with a concussion?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Oppenheimer
36 years experience Neurosurgery
No: No such a good idea to take a drug in the phenothiazine family after head injury as it lowers seizure threshold. Wait a couple if months.
Answered on Sep 30, 2018
3
3 thanks
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
With caution: Promethazine can be helpful for the dizziness, nausea and head pain resulting from a concussion. Since it is potentially very sedating it should be used with caution when using machinery, driving and making important decisions until you are sure it is tolerated.
Answered on May 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sarah Kohl
34 years experience Travel Medicine
Quite Variable: Concussions can heal in a few weeks or longer than a year. Many factors affect healing. Factors which lengthen the time of healing are younger age, u ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
See below: Enough head impact to cause loss of consciousness, loss of memory, or a combination of both.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience Neurosurgery
Concussion: The standard recommendation is to avoid any sort of head impact for 2-3 months after the injury. Typically by three months, unless it has been a sever ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
The mechanism of: Injury can play a big role in development of a concussion- it is not just about how hard the impact is. Are you concerned you may have a concussion? ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month