A member asked:

What is the recommended length of time for using differin (adapalene) 0.1% gel to clear up acne scars?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Erine Kupetsky answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

If you were prescribed differin, (adapalene) your scars aren't very bad. Differin (adapalene) is good for very mild acne and it produces less photosensitivity than other retinoids. In general it takes most retinoids 3-4 months to peel the skin enough to remove the discoloration from superficial acne scars and rebuild collagen. Should use spf of >30 in daytime all year long to keep those scars from darkening or reappearin.

Answered Nov 28, 2017

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Richard Tholen answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Differin (adapalene) gel reduces the tendency for your skin to have new acne outbreaks and additional scarring, but will not remove or eliminate scarring that is already present. Chemical peel, dermabrasion, or laser resurfacing can help to reduce scarring, but no technique, laser, cream, and surgeon can completely remove or eliminate scars. Improvement is definitely possible, however.

Answered Apr 6, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...