U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A 33-year-old male asked:

i just realize yesterday i have two thin black line under my left hand thumb nail, i didn't have it two day before, no injuries to the nail?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 24 years experience
Keep a eye on it: Chances are if you have two thin lines under your nail and it wasn't there two days ago then you probably did something. It does not have to be an injury. Did you paint or expose your hand to something? Wash the wheel wells? If it persists, is painful, gets red, call your doctor.
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Melanonychia: Melanonychia is brown or black pigmentation of the nail unit. Melanonychia commonly presents as pigmented band arranged lengthwise along the nail unit, and this presentation is known as longitudinal (lm) melanonychia or melanonychia striata. The most important cause of melanonychia is subungual melanoma, other causes includes systemic disorders, trauma, inflammatory disorders, drugs & others.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

What might cause a lot of pain in the fleshy part of my hand below the thumb?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Coats II
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Arthritis: The most common place for arthritis of the hand is at the base of the thumb. This can cause pain in the fleshy part of thumb, known as the thenar emminance. See a board certified orthopaedic hand surgeon for evaluation and treatment.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Mobile, AL
A 35-year-old female asked:

My ring finger on my left hand hurts really bad on the knuckle. It has a knot on the side of it. Could I have possibly tore a ligament or something?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Several Options: If you recentry injured the area of concern, then a tendon injury is possible. If not. You could have developed a ganglion cyst which tends to be common in the wrist and hand. I would have a physician examine it to find out what would be the next step.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
