A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i suffer from inner ear trouble and now and then it flares up and makes my head feel lighthed and dizzy. what should ido?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Klein
20 years experience Family Medicine
Try vestibular PT: This would certainly warrant treatment from an ENT or your primary care doctor, but particularly if the symptoms worsen first you want to get a definitive diagnosis of the cause of your vertigo or inner ear trouble. Vestibular pt is a branch of physical therapy where you can be taught specific maneuvers to help alleviate the dizziness and either of the above can refer you to a good one.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
MIGHT TRY: First, need to assess why you have inner ear problem, as it may be associated with benign postural vertigo due to otolithic dysfunction and may respond to epley maneuver or vestibular rehab. Or is it really a migraine equivalent called "paroxysmal vertigo", and could benefit from migraine drugs. Maybe an endolymphatic fistula, meniere's or a problem with eustachian canal. Perhaps an ENT doc?
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Bummer. See MD: . See md especially if changes in hearing, ringing in ear (esp only one). Can increase with sinus congestion or infection. Can increase with excess salty foods, alcohol, caffeine, lack of sleep, stress, tobacco, loud noise can be a trigger. Rx may depend on cause. Md will check to exclude inner ear tumors, migraine, meniere's disease, multiple sclerosis, etc.
Answered on Mar 15, 2013
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Serous otitis: You may fluid in your ears from a post nasal drip or post infection affecting your inner ear causing your symptoms. Cosult yuor doctor or see an ENT specialist for help.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
TMJ: If you clench or grind your teeth during anxiety or stress, could be TMJ. if so, see TMJ expert. Any dentist can be a TMJ expert with the proper train ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
See doctor: If you cannot flush out the ear with an ear wax removal kit it is reasonable to see someone in the clinic.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
? orthostatic hypoT: Congratulations on losing weight your symptoms sound like orthostatic hypotension, a drop in blood pressure when you stand up. Ask your doc to check ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Ear infection: inner infection can cause dizziness, there are instances where people develop meningitis after an ear infection causing headache , it is advisable to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month