A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

pap smear noted few koilocytes in my pap smear, what does it mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Kahn
30 years experience Pathology
Depends: True koilocytes are associated with hpv infection and the presence of koliocytes could mean a dysplastic change to the lining cells of your cervix. However, mimics of koilocytic change can be caused by a variety of other entities. Further testing could be performed to clarify the significance of those cells if your ob-gyn feels it is warranted.
Answered on Sep 1, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Suggest viral: Infection. Koilocytes are one of the effects of hpv infection. You may wish to discuss a test for hpv, with your doctor.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marina Landa
31 years experience Pathology
Inflammatory cells: Iflamed pap smear most probably means smear reveals a lot of inflammatory cells - predominantly neutrophils. Inflammation may be seen in presence of f ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sameer Gupta
17 years experience Medical Oncology
Can vary: Abnormal cells can be seen in a variety of conditions that affect the cervix. Commonly infection can cause cells to look abnormal. Pre -cancerous or c ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Does not add up: What you provided is not a usual PAP smear result. It would be useful to talk to the pathologist who signed out the pap smear.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month