A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what does an abnormal glandular pap smear mean?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience Family Medicine
Glandular cells: It means that there are glandular cells that appear abnormal. This type of pap result needs close follow up to include additional testing as there's a pretty high percentage of there being a precancerous or even cancerous lesion present. You may need a colposcopy and a scraping from the inside of your cervix performed. Be sure to see your doctor for follow up.
Answered on Jan 15, 2019
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check endometrium as well
Sep 27, 2017
Dr. Barry Kahn
30 years experience Pathology
AGCUS: Abnormal glandular cells within a pap smear can come from the endocervical canal or from the endometrium. Likewise they can also be mistaken for squamous cells that line the outside of the cervix. Typically additional biopsies may need to be obtained to further investigate the cause of the atypical glandular cells in a pap smear, but it may depend on the specific history of the patient.
Answered on Sep 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
This is serious : You have cancer until proved otherwise. I hope you do not. If you do, I hope you caught it awhile it is curable. You must follow up
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Ashori
15 years experience Family Medicine
Colpo: The cells are appearing atypical. So there is suspicion that there could be precancerous or cancerous cells present. Depending on your HPV status your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kelvin White
32 years experience Family Medicine
REPEAT PAP: MAY NEED MICROSCOPIC EXAM OF THE CERVIX; FOLLOW UP CLOSELY WITH GYN
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
28 years experience Pathology
Maybe benign and overcall: It is possible that the cells are reactive and they were over called as worrisome for cancer but in fact are completely normal this would explain the ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month