A 63-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have been taking allopurinol for 1 week. i now have a gout attack. can i take colchicine as well? i

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: You should never be started on Allopurinol alone as it commonly can precitpitate gout early in the treatment. Always take Colchicine 1 tab daily with it until your serum uric acid level is stable at 6 mg/dl or less. Hold Allopurinol during the acute attack and treat the attack either with Prednisone or nsaids. Colchicine is not my first choice for acute attacks.
Answered on Aug 28, 2020
4
4 thanks
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Wrong order!: Taking Allopurinol during an attack will worsen and prolong it. My regimen is this: establish diagnosis. You can start an nsaid, inject the affected joint(s) with steroids, start colchicine, bid is adequate with the other meds. After three days start Allopurinol 100mg x 1wk, 200mg x 1wk, and then the full dose. The cochicine can be cut back to once daily.
Answered on Jul 28, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
You can: try both together but if not helping in 24-48 hours stop Allopurinol ..take Colchicine alone for 5-7 days then restart Allopurinol ......hope this is ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Wrong move: Allopurinol will prolong the attack. Stop it immediately. It is only used on a daily basis to prevent future attacks. Colchicine is not very effecti ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Some people do well on just Allopurinol for suppressing gout attacks. Do not stop your medications without consulting your doctor first!
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: That approach is fine. Just make certain your serum uric acid is less than 6 mg/dl before you stop the colchicine.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month