U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 45-year-old male asked:

I'm taking allopurinol together with colchicine.if no more flare,can i drop colchicine but continously take allopurinol?will gout attack reoccur?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Possibly: Some people do well on just Allopurinol for suppressing gout attacks. Do not stop your medications without consulting your doctor first!
Dr. Pouneh Nouri
Specializes in Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
Yes you can!: Allopurinol will keep your Uric acid level low and hence will prevent future gouty attacks. Keep Colchicine for treatment of the acute gouty attacks if they recur!
Dr. Marcel Goldberg
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes; possibly: You can stop Colchicine and use Allopurinol alone to prevent recurrent attacks. Keeping your Uric Acid level below 6 with Allopurinol and a low purine diet can reduce your likelihood of attacks in the future.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
How effective is colchicine and/or allopurinol for gout?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
What are known reactions to colchicine and/or allopurinol for gout?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
What was your professional reaction to colchicine and/or allopurinol for gout?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
