U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 45-year-old male asked:

I take colchicine with allopurinol for 3 months. if no gout attack i'll reduce the colchicine but continously take allopurinol. do this regime is ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Yes: That approach is fine. Just make certain your serum uric acid is less than 6 mg/dl before you stop the colchicine.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
How effective is colchicine and/or allopurinol for gout?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
What are known reactions to colchicine and/or allopurinol for gout?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
What was your professional reaction to colchicine and/or allopurinol for gout?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
