A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my progesterone was 122 at 5 weeks pregnant. my hcg levels were 978 then 3846. can this be indicative of twins possibly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Janis Fee
Dr. Janis Fee answered
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe.. wait n see: Congrats! looks so far like a good pregnancy. Unfortunately, early pregnancy sometimes leads to miscarriage ( 20%+. But 30%+ if over 40) or maybe age also leads to a higher chance of twins or multiples! following the HCG is mostly good for detection of impending miscarriage. In a normal case, a good ultrasound at about 6 1/2 weeks from last menses is most important!
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Wide variation in : Hcg levels. There is wide variation in HCG levels in normal pregnancies and HCG level is not a reliable indicator of twin pregnancy. You may wish to c ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not helpful: Hormone levels are not really helpful to determine whether you carry a singleton are multiples. Wait another week and ask you provider at around 6 - 8 ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May / may not: Molar transformation can do the same also. Talk to PMD.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check US: when your beta hcg is over 2000, you can start to identify structures in the uterus to suggest that you have a intra-uterine pregnancy (vs ectopic). ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month