A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 5 weeks pregnant my hcg level is 8760 and progesterone level is 33.46 am i chance of having twins?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not helpful: Hormone levels are not really helpful to determine whether you carry a singleton are multiples. Wait another week and ask you provider at around 6 - 8 weeks to perform a transvaginal ultrasound. That will reveal the number of "gestational sacs", by 6 weeks you should see an embryo with a heart beat in them, and you would be sure that the pregnancy is in the uterus and not outside.
Answered on Jun 11, 2018
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not likely: While HCG levels vary widely between women and pregnancies, at five weeks (35-40 days), HCG levels in multiple pregnancy is higher than 8 k. Pl see attached links for more info on the subject.
Answered on May 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Slightly low,: your doctor is taking the appropriate measures, to give the pregnancy the best chance. Followup level's and ultrasounds can be reassuring.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Impossible: I am happy to hear you are pregnant and happy about it. But, you are asking doctors to predict or guess about things that are absolutely impossible to ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Janis Fee
Dr. Janis Fee answered
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe.. wait n see: Congrats! looks so far like a good pregnancy. Unfortunately, early pregnancy sometimes leads to miscarriage ( 20%+. But 30%+ if over 40) or maybe age ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Wide variation in : Hcg levels. There is wide variation in HCG levels in normal pregnancies and HCG level is not a reliable indicator of twin pregnancy. You may wish to c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month