A member asked:

I have ost. sec asd w/l-r shunt, measuring 3.2x2.6 cm. tried cardiac cath. but not possible. what are the pros & cons for open heart surgery?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Steven Guyton answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

Low risk: For someone your age the surgery is generally very low risk and will likely prevent development of significant pulmonary hypertension in the future.

Answered 12/10/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Pankaj Kulshrestha answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

ASD: Ostium secondum ASD with l-r shunt needs open heart surgery as soon as possible. The risk of closure is extremely low. Complcatios of ASD are too many.

Answered 6/10/2014

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How risky is a heart surgery to repair asd on a 5 year old female?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...