U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

had 6th remicade (infliximab) infusion for crohn's/colitis. recently ibd flared up with bloody diarrhea. is remicade (infliximab) losing effectiveness or wearing off quickly?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Flares not uncommon: Sometime the bowel inflammation will break through and flare. In these cases it will often quiet down either by increasing the Remicade (infliximab) dose and giving the infusions at shorter intervals for a while.
Dr. Jeremy Adler
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See doctor: It's important to make sure you do not have an infection like clostridium difficile.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
