U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Howell, MI
A 33-year-old male asked:

How important is a colonoscopy within 5 years of previous one...i'm a crohn's patient on remicade (infliximab) and i'm not flared up. seems unnecessary and expensiv?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Very necessary: It is essential to screen for disease activity and also to screen for early intestinal cancers which are more common in crohn's.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 38 years experience
The risk for...: Colorectal cancer in chron's increases with duration of illness and starts to rise 8-10 years into the disease. Further, the extent of bowel affected is directly related to the risk for colorectal cancer. The highest risk is for those with the entire bowel affected and least with just rectal involvement. Not knowing your specifics details this is the best i can do. Best of luck to you!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
