A member asked:

Recovery expectation if large lipoma removed from my coccyx?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Little longer: Any clean wound should heal with in 7 to 10 days , collagen formation for strength by 3 rd wk , .May take few more days because of size and streaching in that area, don't worry you will be fine by the end of the month.

Answered 12/9/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

After deep lipoma removal from lower back would it be necessary for jp drains?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers