U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

i am experiencing sever jaw (tissue & bone), gland, throat, and entire inside of mouth pain. is this normal for 2nd day after 5 impacted teeth removal?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
Call your surgeon: The swelling should reach its maximum by the third day after surgery. If you are in acute pain, have swelling in the floor of the mouth and/or throat, or having difficulty swallowing, you need to contact your surgeon.
Dr. Arman Dayan
Cosmetic Dentistry 33 years experience
Normal: Usually the third day after surgery is the worst and then it starts to get better. Bone removal that is necessary for the extraction of impacted teeth causes pain and swelling. Antibiotics are probably good idea. Rinsing with very warm salt water is very helpful. Applying heat, like with a heating pad, helps a lot.
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: The worst of the swelling is 24-48 hrs after surgery, how is it that you had 5 impacted teeth?Most people have 4


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
