A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

a patient with copd was receiving 12.5mcg of fentanyl. the gp double this dose to 25mcg. the patient died two weeks later. is there any correlation?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not likely.: From the info given it is too hard to tell, but doesn't seem likely. The additional respiratory and nervous system depression related to the dose increase would be very minor. There are many possible reasons to die suddenly and unexpectedly..... Some of these could be related to the COPD and some could be related to the reason the person was taking fentanyl to begin with.
Answered on Jul 12, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
I am so sorry for your loss. If due to Fentanyl, death would have occurred sooner. It would have reached a steady state in blood, long before 2 weeks. So, so sorry :(
Mar 10, 2013
Dr. Jaymin Chang
20 years experience Anesthesiology
Impossible to tell: ...Based on the information provided. We don't know the pt's other comorbidities, concurrent drugs, what the pt's disposition was at the time of death (was he driving? Intubated in the icu? Drinking? Exercising? Sleeping?) it would be speculation at best, but it seems unlikely that the increase in fentanyl dosage directly caused death because the pt tolerated it for two weeks prior t.
Answered on Nov 22, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Going up on narcotic: is generally not a good idea. That is already getting to be a large dose. People with lung disease need as much breathing as possible and narcoticcs l ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I am sorry to : hear of this loss. I think that this issue will require a complete review of records, studies & possibly autopsy to obtain a good understanding. ... Read More
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Your: Primary doctor will be in best position to answer the question. My guess is he saw no advantage in switching to dilaudid and or he wanted a longer act ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Back Pain: I feel your distress due to back pain. Did you mean Oxynorm Dosage? Please see an Orthopedic Physician for Diagnosis of Back pain, X-rays, MRI, Medica ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month