U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 39-year-old female asked:

Had constant heavy vaginal bleeding and clotting with right sided pelvic pain for over a year. waiting for hysterscope and ablation . no fibroids?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Good choice: An ablation is a great option for people with heavy periods who are finished having children. I assume you have had a pelvic sonogram already. Fibroids are easy to see on a sonogram. Even if you did have fibroids an ablation is still a reasonable option.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Wendy Askew
26 years experience
Glad u r getting tx: It may be due to a hormonal imbalance whereby you do not ovulate regularly, and the lining thickens uncontrollably and bleeds heavily, and unpredictably. Your doctor usually does a biopsy before planning an ablation to make sure there are no precancerous changes, or endometrial cancer (u should not have an ablation if there is cancer or precancerous cells).Adenomyosis can cause similar problems t.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 23, 2022

Disclaimer:
