A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a vulva biopsy that left scar tissue- sex is irritating in that area- will that scar tissue soften? how long does that take

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Biopsy scar: Scars may take 6-12 months to mature. Sometimes applying vitamin a cream/lotion can soften scar more quickly. Having partner use lubricant liberally may also decrease friction sufficiently to prevent discomfort.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Elizabeth Hutson
27 years experience Gynecology
3 months: Full healing of any incision takes 3 months and sometimes soft tissue changes take a little longer. You should notice significant softening of the area 8-12 weeks after the procedure. If it has been longer than this, see your doctor.
Answered on Aug 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Barrere
8 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hard to say: Some scars undergo an "evolution" over the course of a year. How a wound heals depends upon the size and location of the wound. If you give me ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Motrin/Tylenol: Or both if not as much relief with either if pain related to biopsy, which should have resolved by now. Would go back to individual who did biopsy for ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Klein
20 years experience Family Medicine
See below: There are many treatments for keloids, even in the vulvar area. The problem with removing a keloid surgically is that they often recur as you have re ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yesterday's answers : Yesterday when you asked this question most of the doctors who answered felt that keloids or scar tissue were the most likely cause. Another physician ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month