U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malta
A 21-year-old female asked:

Mri disc protrusion impingement of thecal sac l4/5&l5/s1, biopsy vulva-mild chronic inflam. nerve or skin? constant stinging vulva area. stds negative

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clemens Schirmer
Interventional Neuroradiology and Endovascular Neurosurgery 21 years experience
Not enough info: While it may be difficult to say without looking at the images themselves it sounds like you have disc bulges, not an uncommon finding, but no herniation. The most common symptoms of a herniation would be stereotypical pain in the leg, not the vulva area. I am unclear how the vulva skin biopsy plays into this, was this recommended by your doctor? If not done yet I would recommend a gynecologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
Desiccation of L4-L5 & L5-S1 discs. Mild diffuse posterior protrusion L4-L5 & L5-S1 discs mildly indenting the thecal sac. What does that mean?? Thnxx
Dr. David Dinhofer
Radiology 43 years experience
Nothing important: Dessication of the discs is an early sign of aging but is not harmful by itself. Mild protrusions are seen commonly and are asymptomatic. In m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
What do you suggest if my MRI says diffuse disc bulge of l4-l5 intervertible disc causing ventral thecal sac indentation . disc desication of l5-s1 ,what I do ?
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 35 years experience
This is part: of the spectrum of degenerative disc disease. Whether it might be causing symptoms or not depends in part on how severe the thecal sac indentation is,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
MRI RESULTS please interpret Schmorl's nodes T11-T12, T12-L1. mild bilateral facet hypertrophy L3-L4, L4-L5, L5-S1 Mild Disc protrusion L5-S1
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 31 years experience
Don't panic: 1) The scan is not the pt; you are. 2) Operative word here is "mild." Those findings may cause no symptoms at all. 3) In medicine and especially in th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
I have CENTRAL DISC PROTRUSION AT L4-5 INDENTING THE THECAL SAC. SMALL ANNULAR TEAR IN THE LEFT PARAMEDIAN ASPECTS OF L5-S1 can this cause hip pain?
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 52 years experience
Yes it can cause hip: Disc protrusion like the one you have can compress on the nerves in the spinal canal. This can cause hip pain and sometimes cause numbness and tinglin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Server low back pain radiated back of leg, pain limited movement MRI- straightening of lumbar,L4-5 mild (L5-s1 moderate) loss disc hight & desication L4-5 right paracentral disc bulge mild impression thecalsac produce inpingement L5 nerveRoot expln?
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
Neurology 60 years experience
See neurologist: As explained to another patient one treats the patient and not the MRI Proper history and exam are essential
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
