U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have gallstones and they are very painful, i don't have medical insurance to get my gall bladder takin out. can my gs cause a more serious problem?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
RX Sooner the Better: The symptoms that you have are due to transient obstruction of the (cystic) duct that connects the gb to the bile duct. If the obstruction does not abate, a more serious attack can occur, often requiring urgent surgery.Sometimes stones can enter into the bile duct, causing blockage of the liver +/- pancreatitis. If you're o/w healthy, better to have surgery now rather than wait for a complication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 44 years experience
Yes: If stones gets stuck while passing can cause serious or even life threatening infection, and/or pancreatic inflammation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
