A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

With bipolar ii, adhd, & c ptsd, what additional tests are beneficial? Ie: hormone, neurotransmitter , DNA mutation (mthfr, a1at ...) methylation etc.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Samuel Miles
46 years experience in Psychiatry
None: These diagnoses are made on clinical grounds. No biological tests are warranted unless medication is prescribed. In that event periodic monitoring may be required to check for toxicity.
Answered on Nov 23, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
MTHFR mutation testing may provide more info in case antidepressants are not fully effective. Many depressed patients may have these genetic polymorphisms, and antidepressant response may be much better when methylfolate is added to their regimen.
Mar 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience in Pain Management
Abnormal thoughts: With those diagnoses thoughts can be all over the place. If you cannot control or you are fearful then please seek help.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Stahl
32 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Sensitivity and irritability can both be signs of the wearing off of add/adhd medications.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience in Psychiatry
Prazosin: You can add in prazosin for your ptsd. This will help with nightmares. Then you can pretty much select the antipsychotic medication of your choice and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
Possibility: This sounds like an extremely complex situation that would benefit more from working individually with an experienced psychologist or psychiatrist. H ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month