A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi, i have a tria system laser hair removal. is the use of over-the-counter numbing creams bad? what side effects is there? can u recommend any?

2 doctor answers
Dr. George Wooming
34 years experience Dermatology
2 much can b bad: A little topical anesthetic on the face or upper lip may be just fine. But to cover the arms & legs & back (large surface areas) in one treatment session may increase the risk of systemic absorption!, no matter what brand you use.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. Joseph Mele
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes, can be bad.: Topical numbing creams are prescription only. The reason for this is that the numbing agents can be absorbed into the blood stream and cause toxicity and even death. This is more likely to happen when larger areas are treated. It is best to use numbing creams with the guidance of a doctor.
Answered on Jul 18, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not recommended: Topical numbing creams are prescription only. The reason for this is that the numbing agents can be absorbed into the blood stream and cause toxicity ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
FDA cleared: Yes this is fda approved laser available for home use.But you need to check your hair and skin tone to see if you are a match for the tria laser.Follo ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Not efficient: To be effective, EMLA (lidocaine and prilocaine) should remain in contact with the skin under an occlusive dressing for at least one hour. Use local a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Schmidt
37 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Scars or color?: two differing issues, both related to your condition. seek someone versed in women of color and skin and possibly laser usage locally or locoregional ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month