U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 46-year-old male asked:

Is it okay to stop taking enbrel (etanercept)? i haven't injected in about 6 weeks and my psoriatic arthritis symptoms haven't returned. is remission conceivable?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Remission can happen and I do see occasional patients who seemingly can do well off of tnf agents, at least for a period of time. I agree completely that you need to discuss all of this with prescribing physician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
