U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Portland, ME
A 44-year-old male asked:

so does florissant light or indoor lights effect renova (tretinoin) ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Not to our knowledge: Fluorescent lights should have no effect as they do not emit solar radiation.
Dr. Stephen Greenberg
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Possibly: It does make you more light sensitive so make sure to wear spf and keep the sun exposure to a minimum.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take retin-a while breastfeeding?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: As of now there is no good data assessing the safety of taking Retin-A while breastfeeding. I could not recommend starting or continuing this medication while breastfeeding.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use retinoic acid while pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: Retinoic acid is the active ingredient in Accutane, a drug used to treat severe acne. This chemical has been found to be significantly dangerous throughout the entire pregnancy, but especially in the first 3-5 weeks of the developing fetus, causing significant abnormalities. It is crucial to discontinue retinoic acid at least 3 months prior to pregnancy.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take retin-a while pregnant?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: Retin a (tretinoin) is a drug for the treatment of acne and is not safe to take during pregnancy as it is known to cause defects in the developing fetus. Dermatologists recommend the use of two forms of contraception while taking retina. If a pregnancy is suspected or occurs while taking this drug. Your ob/gyn should be contacted immediately.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use retin-a topically while pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
No: We really don't recommend it. Which is hard since most acne gets worse during pregnancy. Retin-a is similar to vitamin a and you can overdose on vitamin a during pregnancy which can injure your baby. You can do facial cleansers however.
South Portland, ME
A 44-year-old male asked:

So what's the deal does indoor light effect renova (tretinoin). ? Ie. Iphone light , tv light or florissant bathroom lights ? Please explain in full

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Uv Radiation: Shopping in a mall for two hours is equivalent to a full hour in the sun. Thanks to the bright, fluorescent lighting, you don't get sunburned but you do get the full hour of uv rays. You can expect the same in hospitals and clinics. Copiers, computer screens, welding, and various other kinds of lighting are additional sources of uv rays. Long term use of Renova (tretinoin) can make you more sun sensitive.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
