U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Portland, ME
A 44-year-old male asked:

can you take a 2 month summer break from renova (tretinoin) to catch a little sun . i mean little ! live in northeast and always in sun for summer .

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Renova (tretinoin): Two weeks is a good amount of time. I usually recommend between one and two weeks prior to intense sun exposure. For moderate sun exposure, one does not need to stop the Retin-A at all, just use proper sun protection and avoid the sun in peak hours. Given that it will be difficult to avoid intense sun exposure on your trip, your plan to use sun protective clothing, eyewear and sunscreens.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to sun-bathe or use tanning beds while pregnant?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
No: Brief sun bathing with adequate skin protection is probably ok, but make sure you do not get uncomfortably warm. Tanning is not recommeded.
A member asked:

A rash appears on my baby's scalp every time we go out. Could it be from the sun?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe: To see if sunshine is causing a rash on the scalp, just compare the appearance of the scalp after outings where the baby wears a hat, with the appearance after outings where the baby doesn't wear a hat. Babies have sensitive skin which can turn red and sunburn after just a short while in strong sunlight.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is sunlight a source of vitamin d?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Yes & foods: The flesh of fatty fish (such as salmon, tuna, and mackerel) and fish liver oils are among the best sources. Small amounts of vitamin d are found in beef liver, cheese, and egg yolks. Some mushrooms provide vitamin d2 in variable amounts. Ready-to-eat breakfast cereals often contain added vitamin d, as do some brands of orange juice, yogurt, margarine and other food products.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use anti-aging products with retin a (tretinoin)?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Possibly: Retin a (tretinoin) and other similar vitamin a derivatives have been used as anti-aging preparations primarily for wrinkle removing purposes. Most of them are well tolerated, but you want to make sure there are no contraindications for their use in your case. I cannot think of any off the top of my head, yet it's prudent to consult a dermatologist or at least a primary care provider prior to their use.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How does sunlight affect the skin aging process?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
Dermatology 50 years experience
Causing wrinkles: Uva is the one causing significant wrinkling which looks "aging". Uva also causes "solar elastosis" which makes skin look old (slightly yellow orange-skin look alike).

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 1, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
