U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old female asked:

does just getting top or bottom braces alone make your treatment shorter?

11 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zahid Ahmed
Dentistry 11 years experience
Not necessarily: Treatment time is dependent on a number of things. The amount of movement needed and the method of moving the teeth will dictate the length of treatment. Just doing one arch one necessarily cut the time in half, as some people think. It may even be argued that doing both arches would decrease treatment time as you are able to move both arches simultaneously as opposed to one at a time.
Dr. Jeff Kimble
Dentistry 22 years experience
No : Each treatment appointment will be slightly shorter, but the time for the teeth to become straight will be the same. Sometimes putting braces on both upper and lower arch of teeth are easier for the orthodontist or dentist to move the teeth into proper position, even if you just want one arch to straighten.
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
Not always: In fact, it is better to treat both arches to set up a proper bite and tooth relationships. Tooth arrangement is not just about "having staight teeth" its about having a proper bite and tooth function.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Perspective & goal?: The purpose of getting orthodontic treatment is to correct your bite which in turn will improve the esthetics and also improve function resulting in less tooth and gum problems over time. The length of treatment time is dependent upon the deviation from the ideal. The upper and lower teeth are inter-related and it's unusual to only treat u or l teeth. Consider long term goals and not just time.
Dr. Joseph Capista
Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry
Not necessarily : The length of time for treatment is more related to the severity of the bite or crowing or spaces.
Dr. Andres Carbunaru
Prosthodontics 24 years experience
No...only means that your bite and smile is pretty good and just have maximum a couple of teeth not aligned... If your bite is not perfect always it better to treat both arches
Oct 13, 2018
Dr. Louis Sterling
Prosthodontics 37 years experience
No: The length of time your treatment is dependent on the severity of your malocclusion and your cooperation with wearing any appliances or elastics your dentist may have you wear.
Dr. Stuart Hoffman
Orthodontics 30 years experience
Yes and No: The answer can't be that simple. It all depends on what is necessary to correct your malocclusion. For those who simply want their "teeth straight" for cosmetic reasons, yes, treatment could be shorter. However, that will not correct any issues with your bite (how your teeth come together) or how your upper and lower teeth occlude with each other.
Dr. Jerry Hu
Dr. Jerry Huanswered
Cosmetic Dentistry 23 years experience
Depends: There are invisalign cases done for one arch, just make sure your bite/ occlusion is well factored in, as well as your overall goals and esthetic expectations.
Dr. Stephen Wolpo
Cosmetic Dentistry 35 years experience
Orthodontic Time: The length of time is not based on the number of arches being treated, but upon the degree of angulation and distance the teeth must be moved to achieve proper alignment. All orthodontic treatment should be achieved within a two year time frame( with the exception of extremely complicated surgical cases, which may take an additional year).
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Orthodontics 28 years experience
No: and likely your overall results will be worse. as such we do top and bottom on all patients.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Opposite: By utilizing teeth and their bone support in both arches provides better anchorage, better loci of stability, to help move the structures that are man-aligned. Talk to a qualified Orthodontic Specialist as to what would be the most efficient way to resolve your individual malocclusion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is a swash brace?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Schrader
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Helps with balance: It stands for standing, walking and sitting hip orthosis. It can be used with cerebral palsy patients to help stretch the hip adductor muscles, improve sitting and standing posture and decrease scissoring of the legs during gait.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Can I still play soccer with braces?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shane Miller
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Yes: If you're talking about the kind of braces on your teeth, then you might want to consider wearing a mouth guard while you're playing to protect your lips and teeth. If you're talking about an ankle or knee brace, these are commonly worn by soccer players for various injuries.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can you get braces after periodontal disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
Absolutely: However, the periodontal disease must be treated and brought under control and the plan must be closely coordinated and supervised between the orthodontist and the periodontist.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What should I do if my braces break once a month?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Duguid
Dentistry 29 years experience
Take note: If your braces are "breaking" once a month, just consider what you are eating or doing that is causing this to happen. It can only benefit you to be very careful to eat only the right foods and to really care for your teeth. Having a loose bracket once a month can really slow your treatment down, which i know you don't want to happen! :) good luck!
A 33-year-old member asked:

Why are braces so expensive now?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Eckelson
Dentistry 50 years experience
They aren't.: Orthodontic costs have actually gone down since the early part of the 20th century when they became available. Since the 70's, orthodontic care has not kept up with the cost of living index. Having any service done has a value attached to it. I would hope that having braces and treatment done correctly by a trained individual would be worth the fee you agree to pay for the service.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
