A member asked:

Is palate surgery common for middle aged people?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. David Padula answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Depends on reasons: Some people have surgery on their palatal areas to remove tori (excess bone formations that get too large or they can have soft palate surgery to reduce snoring. These problems can become more common in middle age.

Answered 4/16/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Bruce Weisbrot answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Not really: Palatal surgery is performed to remove bony growths(called exostosis) prior to fabricating a full denture or if a tumor is present and needs to be biopsied. We also do palatal surgery to expose impacted teeth for orthodontic purposes.

Answered 11/9/2015

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Dinh Bui answered

Specializes in Dentistry

No: Only when removing the palatal tori to fabricate a more comfortable denture by allowing more space for the tongue. The incidence are rare though.

Answered 3/8/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How hard is the surgery to fix a cleft lip and palate?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

What could cause blood coming from the palate after oral surgery?

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

How to correct high palate and narrow jaw without surgery?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Are there ways to correct high palate and narrow jaw without surgery?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What medications are used during a cleft palate repair surgery?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question