A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a cortisone injection in my shoulder be the cause of a lot of pain and swelling in my forearm and wrist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not typically: Unless you are having a reaction to the injection. Probably unrelated.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. F. Thomas Kaplan
24 years experience Hand Surgery
Probably not: Cortisone injections are used to reduce swelling and pain. Sometimes the area is more painful for the first day or two, though.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Francisco Schwartz-Fernandes
25 years experience Hand Surgery
Numbness : Numbness and tingling of the extremities are typically seen in peripheral neuropathies. Swelling is a typical symptoms of inflammation. Any history o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
It would be...: Extremely rare. You need to find the real cause. An orthopedist would be a good start. You did not mention what is causing arm disuse! pain! numbnes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be bad: I don't like the sound of this at all. The swelling could suggest a venous of lymphatic blockage, plus minus infection The complete lack of strength ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month