U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old female asked:

aching and tingling in right shoulder, down arm into hand, wrist and hand swelling female age 47

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco Schwartz-Fernandes
Hand Surgery 26 years experience
Numbness : Numbness and tingling of the extremities are typically seen in peripheral neuropathies. Swelling is a typical symptoms of inflammation. Any history of trauma or rheumatic disease? For a better orientation you need to provide more details! i think the best option at this point is to go talk to your pcp or your family physician.
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
The : The aching and tingling part would usually suggest some problem starting way up in the neck. However, this would not typically produce hand swelling. A so-called thoracic outlet problem might be also considered but again this is not a classical presentation. Having said that, given that this is not a typical presentation a visit to the doctor would be suggested. Best of luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is testosterone treatment for aging men comparable for hormone replacement therapy for menopausal women?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: Having been in this situation, i can tell you that balancing out hormones in men is just as important as doing so for women. Men lose their sex drive, become Insulin resistant, lose their vitality. I'll post a page later that describes my own personal treatment success. I feel great at almost 52 years of age.
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Same for me and I am 78 year old practicing gynecologic surgeon. Make sure to have estrogen total and free regularly followed. Testosterone may metabolize to
May 5, 2013
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
And I am 78 year old full time practicing gynecologic surgeon. Make sure to check regular testosterone and estrogen.T. Can convert to E causing problems
May 5, 2013
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
