U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

ihave had a small hard lump on the surface of my cheek that grows a hard white pimple like head for 4 months.i scratch it comes back?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
May be a skin cyst: A bump on the skin that has whitish stuff inside, but is not pus as in a pimple, is likely a skin cyst that contains skin oils and skin cells. A primary care doctor or a dermatologist can look at it to see what can be done. Sometimes, keeping the cyst empty for a while will allow it to shrink in size. Other times, a bothersome cyst needs surgical removal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

What can be done for debilitating back pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Several things: Start with gentle but regular aerobic exercise (walking, cycling, water exercise). Build up core strength (tummy and back muscles). Eliminate tobacco use. If such simple measures have been ineffective, consult your primary doctor or a spine physician.
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What might cause pain in my cheeks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Rodrigues
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Think flesh/muscles!: Think flesh/tissue and not bone/ligament/disc/nerves with chronic pain! begin a self-care with a wellness program of vits, magnesium glycinate, sleep hygiene, exercise, self massage, chiropractor, yoga, heat, epsom tub soaking, stretching all are needed. In my practice I use acupuncture and myofascial tissue release with trigger points w lidocaine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
