A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm having chills but have had the iud for 4 months now. is this a sign of perforation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Jones
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely not: Most of the time when an iud has perforated the person can't feel the strings anymore. An ultrasound will show if the iud is in the uterus or not. Increasing pain and fever might be a sign of an infection. Let your doctor know what you are noticing.
Answered on Mar 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bleeding can : occur, with some IUD types, more than others. Copper IUD's bleed more than Progestin IUD's. If the string is able to be felt, less likely for perfor ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very low: Uterine perforation is a potential complication of placement of an iud. Once properly placed, the iud is not likely to move. Perforation rates may b ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
47 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It varies much: Many (perhaps most) uterine perforations by an IUD appear to be "silent or asymptomatic" and are only detected when the IUD strings are no longer vis ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good Question!: Most perforations occur at insertion & can go unrecognized. However, in the last 5 years, i've seen several Mirena (levonorgestrel) iuds with normal ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month