A member asked:

I'm having chills but have had the iud for 4 months now. is this a sign of perforation?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Karen Jones answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Likely not: Most of the time when an iud has perforated the person can't feel the strings anymore. An ultrasound will show if the iud is in the uterus or not. Increasing pain and fever might be a sign of an infection. Let your doctor know what you are noticing.

Answered 3/2/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...