U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ME
A 44-year-old female asked:

Does having a cortisone shot help a meniscus tear or is surgery the only option?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Meniscus tear: If it is primarily arthritis, synovitis, and just a degenerative fraying of theme miscues, the cortisone may help the surrounding inflammation. If a truly large tear with mechanical symptoms, get a scope.
Dr. Robert Meislin
sports medicine 37 years experience
Cortisone injection: A cortisone injection can be helpful for an older patient with a degenerative meniscal tear and associated osteoarthritis. The cortisone will not "heal" the tear but reduce some of the surrounding inflammation.
Dr. Zubin Khubchandani
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Will help the pain: The shot will help mask the pain, but will not help any potential healing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
