U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richland, IN
A 19-year-old female asked:

Have had sinus infection off\on for 3 months. now my eyes and face hurt. even to smile hurts. should i be worried? left side neck tender. tension?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Yes: If it causes facial pain and sensitivity , need to get antibiotics after confirmation of the sinusitis by clinical examination , and preferably ct scan of sinuses , to be orderd by the pcp , and if not ct scan atleast xray of sinuses. Somethimes the opening of the sinuses are blocked which tends to cause stagnation of the mucus and pus inside the sinuses and can cause pain, fever. See pcp/ent doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
3 months: about two and a half months too long. You need professional care. Because of the length of time your have been infected, because it sounds as if the infection may be spreading, and the recurrent nature of the infection, I would suggest that you consult with an Ear/Nose/Throat (Otolaryngologist) specialist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
