A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is cramping normal during week 4 of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Perhaps: As the uterus grows with the fetus, there can be some mild cframping. If there is no discharge of fluid, blood, foul material abdominal tenderness, fever and it is mild and goes away, then obeserve. If you have any complicated history, or concern, call your OB or be seen immediately.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
No: See your OB/GYN
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Some mild cramping is normal in pregnancy. Cramping that happens less than 5 times an hour is usually braxton hicks contraction which is usually very ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
11 years experience Internal Medicine
No: No, please at least give your ob-gyn doctor a call as soon as you can to let them know what is going on. We're not able to adequately handle this over ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Morning sickness: Nausea is a very common symptom of early pregnancy. There are medications available to help with that. If you are concerned about the cramping then sc ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month