U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 44-year-old female asked:

Confirmed fractured heel spur. 16 weeks later, 2 shots, night splint, air splint, nsaids and orthotic inserts, i'm still in pain. is this normal?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Wilton
38 years experience
Normal is relative: You most likely have an extremely tight gastroc muscle in your posterior calf that is the cause of the heel spur to begin with. Intense stretching of the posterior leg muscles will clear this pain in most people, sometimes we will surgically lengthen the muscle with a minor procedure if all simple conservative care fails
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 50 years experience
May be you have to: Change the course of the treatment? Since you are not responding to conservative treatment may be surgical option should be discussed.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 29 years experience
How was it confirmed: A fractured spur is not very common. I wonder if it was a fracture did it extend into the heel bone at all? What were you injected with? Did the plantar fascia tear at all? Did you have an mri?
Dr. Libby Putnam
Podiatry 13 years experience
Combo treatment. : The more you can do together, the better: #1: supportive shoes. #2: orthotics. #3: oral antiinflammatories (check with your doctor). #4: stretching your foot and calf. #5: icing (10 min at a time). If these things haven't helped, you may also need physical therapy or cortisone injections, or eswt if available in your area. If there's a fracture, you may need casting and immobilization.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
