A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 2 month old has a bulging soft spot, rash, has been diagnose with bronchiolitis, rsv, pneumonia, gasps for air and wheezes & no meningitis... ?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ronda Dennis-Smithart
Specializes in Pediatrics
RSV : I'm not sure what your question is, but i can see that you have a lot on your mind. Rsv bronchiolitis can be frightening, esp. In young infants. If you are concerned about the bulging soft spot, and he has undergone a lumbar puncture to rule out meningitis, then the full soft spot may just be from his effort to breath. Talk with his doctor and ask this be explained. I don't have enough details.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Kerrie Pinkney
26 years experience Palliative Care
Go to hospital: You need to take them to the hospital if the child is gasping for air. The rash may be viral since meningitis ruled out as possible.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019
4
4 thanks
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
M.D. visit: These are concerning symptoms which require further evaluation. I would suggest that you see a physician, who will evaluate the baby's respiratory condition. This may include a chest radiograph, oxygen saturation, and possible sepsis work up. Until test results are back, if the baby is in distress, then broad spectrum antibiotics are used, and tailored once the cultures are analyzed.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
No meningitis: There do not appear to be any signs of meningitis. A slightly bulging fontanel is sometimes seen in chlodren this young have breating difficulty, causing a valsalva like breating pattern.
Answered on Jun 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Needs examined: Can not be sure unless examined. Call your doctor.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Could be influenza: If so, you need to start tamiflu (oseltamivir) within 48 hrs of the 1st fever.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
24 years experience Pediatrics
Wheezing: Wheezing and severe cough in an infant may be due to rsv. The younger and smaller the infant the more severe the illness will be. Premature babies are ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month