U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old male asked:

hi im 18 years old, is there a way to make my ears grow bigger because i have small ones?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Not really: There are operations that may be appropriate, but generally they are not recommended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I clean my baby's ears with a cotton swab?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Only clean the outer part of the ear and don't insert into the hole. You will wind up pushing in more wax then getting it out.
A member asked:

How can I protect my baby's ears when we fly?

13 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Feed going up/down!: The best thing you can do to decrease your baby's chance of haivng any ear pain during a flight is to time your feedings for take off and landing. If your baby is nursing or taking a bottle during those times, it will help to open the eustation tube to alleviate pressure changes as the plane ascends and descends.
A 45-year-old member asked:

I am 18 year old female weighing 250 pounds. Is bariatrics safe?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
BARIATRICS: Bariatric surgeries have become much safer since the onset of this procedure several years ago. Currently, it is the treatment of choice to prevent and also possibly reverse diabetes...
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could I jam wax in ear using qtip or bobby pin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Don't!: You shouldn't put anything in your ears.
A 48-year-old member asked:

I got my ear tugged really hard during wrestling. Will it be ok?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Depends: Did the injury involve a tear of the ear lobe or a bruise/contusion? If so, this needs to bee seen as a contusion/hematoma will likely need to be drained so that the cartilage in the ear is not destroyed and a laceration needs obvious repair. If you just has some tenderness and no hematoma or laceration, watch and if worsens, seek medical care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
