U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 58-year-old female asked:

glaucoma 30 percent optic damage in 58 year old. what is prognosis? can progression be stopped so that i won't notice peripheral vision loss.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ahdoot
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Yes : Glaucoma treatment is aimed at preserving your remaining vision. With the proper treatment and follow up, most cases can be stabilized. Make sure you follow closely with your ophthalmologist.
Dr. William Goldstein
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Yes: Treatment works, the sooner the better. Eye drops and laser tread mr work for most patients.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
