A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a daughter that is 7 weeks old and shes not breastfeeding, we feed her formula! shes a big eater and eats 190ml evey third hour. is it normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Sounds too much: For a 7-wk-old infant of average weight for age should take 4-5 ounces every 4 hours.
Answered on Mar 8, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt/workup: A typical feeding schedule is every 2 to 4 hours. Babies develop their own pattern, but the amount is usually 3-4 oz per feed. Your physician will follow her growth and development. There should not be vomiting following a feeding. Burping the baby half way through the feeding and at the end of the feed helps with digestion.
Answered on Mar 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nudrat Nauman
24 years experience Pediatrics
Constant ketosis: In light of the fact that your infant "is a good eater and eats a variety of solids", breast feeding her while on the ketogenic diet probably will not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Solids: Cereal, either rice or barley is started around 4 months if she is ready. She should be able to propel the food from the front to back of her throat a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Possible teething: She may be crying at night for another reason. At a year of age she is conceivably teething thereby giving her pain. Try giving her Ibuprofen or tyle ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Judy Black
21 years experience Pediatrics
Gas OK: It is common for infants to be gassy. If she is stooping normally and has normal growth, it should not be a problem.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month